(02) 310-0026 or 310-1047

PRC Manila Hotline

Get Fresh Updates on PRC Exam Results and Announcements

Monday, August 14, 2017

PRC RESULTS: August 2017 Mining Engineer board exam passers, topnotchers

Posted by   on

MANILA, Philippines - The Professional Regulation Commission (PRC) officially released on Monday, August 14, the full results of August 2017 Mining Engineer board exam, which includes the list of passers, topnotchers (top 10), top performing school and performance of schools, in two (2) working days after the exam.

As advised, 281 out of 317 passed the exams.

PRC conducted the Mining Engineer board exam on August 8, 9 and 10 in the cities of Manila, Baguio, Cagayan de Oro, Cebu and Legaspi.

The members of the Board of Mining Engineering who gave the licensure examination are Cornelio Q. Casido, Chairman; Rufino B. Bomasang and Augusto C. Villaluna, Members.

Roll of Successful Examinees in the
MINING ENGINEER LICENSURE EXAMINATION
Held on AUGUST 8, 2017 & FF. DAYS Page: 2 of 7
Released on AUGUST 14, 2017
Seq. No. N a m e
1 ABUHAN, VIZMIN JAY CANADALLA
2 ADAPTAR, AL NASSER RANAIN
3 ADECER, CAMILLE VILLA FLORES
4 ADONIS, JASON DANIEL
5 ADVINCULA, JULIUS CZAR ORTIZ
6 AFIDCHAO, KYRIE CLEOFE LIKIGAN
7 AGUDELO, JEFF DAVID SADSAD
8 AGUILAR, STELLA MARIE BALBIN
9 AIDASANI, MAUREEN ANNE SUGANOB
10 ALAC, RHENLIE MAE IGNALIG
11 ALEJO, NOEMI MESA
12 ALFARO, ELDYNMER JR CORBETA
13 ALISOSO, BENJIE PANER
14 ALIVIO, LARISSA LOUISE PIROTE
15 ALTURA, ADAM KRISTOFF ROMERO
16 AMAG, JOHN DARWIN SAN JUAN
17 ANONOY, BERNADETTE BITHAO
18 ANTONIO, MARIE JONE BALBALIN
19 ARAYSA, ROSE MARIE QUIÑONES
20 ARCIAGA, JHANMEE OCOL
21 ARCILLA, HELBERT QUINDAO
22 ARGANDA, JEREMY BUYAYO
23 ARINDIG, SHAIRAH DELACERNA
24 ARRANZ, CHRISTIAN GUSTO
25 BADEO, JUNEL BOYLES
26 BALBUENA, IAN ALTAREJOS
27 BALLAKIS, PHOEBE GRACE TANGGACAN
28 BANIAGA, JESTON ORGANO
29 BANTA, MICHAEL KEVIN AÑONUEVO
30 BARRIDA, EDMAE CAROL COTEJO
31 BARROSO, JON CARLOW LACDO-O
32 BAUTISTA, QUEN RUSSEL SAYCON
33 BAYACSAN, CHERISH COTINGUEY
34 BAYAGEN, JERGENS DOMINGUEZ
35 BAÑARES, CHRISTINE NEPOMUCENO
36 BETANIO, JOEYMAR SULAPAS
37 BIAG, CALVIN ABEN
38 BILAGOT, EMILIO JR LIDANG
39 BINABISE, JAKE COSTIAN
40 BINGHOY, CHARLES GUMANOY
41 BOLANGA, ALYSSA MAE BARCIA
42 BOLINGOT, BARRY AGUILAR
43 BONTAO, KEITH LEYMANN GAYOMALI
44 BORROMEO, JEPE SORDILLA
45 BOSQUE, SANDER SHANE BECERA
46 BOSTON, KRYSTEL LAGDAMEN
47 BRIGOLE, BRELIMAR MADRONERO
48 BUENVIAJE, CHRISTIAN JOSEPH
49 BUGTONG, CAROLINE GUINIAOAN
50 BUNAN, VIRNA ESTELA ROYO
Roll of Successful Examinees in the
MINING ENGINEER LICENSURE EXAMINATION
Held on AUGUST 8, 2017 & FF. DAYS Page: 3 of 7
Released on AUGUST 14, 2017
Seq. No. N a m e
51 BUNGALAN, JOSE MARI MABALOT
52 CABACHETE, ROD ANTHONY CALANG
53 CABALLERO, JOHN VILLACAMPA
54 CABANILLA, ROSE MAE DINAMPO
55 CABEZA, DEXTER MENENDEZ
56 CABRERA, JOLLY ANNE DUMAGUIT
57 CABRIA, GELAINE CHAVEZ
58 CABUG, NICK GEORGE MAGLENTE
59 CALDERON, JERELBEN ESTACAAN
60 CALE, CLINT NAUTAN
61 CALLOS, LAURENCE MALAGUEÑO
62 CALUYONG, RIAJH JEANNE CONALES
63 CALYAEN, JIRAH ANGELA TINDAAN
64 CAMBOD, CHARMAINE BATAEC
65 CAMILO, PATRICK CALARA
66 CAMLAS, ODEZA PACIO
67 CAMPO, RONEL SALAZAR
68 CAMPOLLO, MARK JOSEPH BALMEDINA
69 CANIBEL, CLAUDINE LOMOLOY
70 CAO, JOSEF JADWAY VALENCIA
71 CAPIN, HEBER LUMONGSOD
72 CARAS, MADISON GABRIEL ESTIMO
73 CARIÑO, AMOR CAMSOL
74 CARULLO, MA PRINCESS HAZEL GALICIA
75 CASIPONG, FAITH NIÑA GABIJAN
76 CASTILLANES, KIER QUIÑONES
77 CASTILLO, RONN CHRISTIAN SALAMAT
78 CENTINO, RONALD FERNANDEZ
79 CERILLO, JARWIN LAURENTE
80 CHANNAS, WILLIAM EKID
81 CHAVEZ, EMMA RUTH BEGUIRAS
82 CHEE, LESLIE MARI ANINO
83 CHUA, JOHNNY JR RIPO
84 COM-ONG, ALKENE YRAM ATIWAG
85 CORPUZ, DENIEL JIREH MAGDADARO
86 CORTEZ, MARIE ANTOINETTE LEONGAS
87 CORTEZ, MARIFEL LEONGAS
88 CRUZ, JENICE ROBLE
89 CUARTEL, JUNE RUSSELL DULANAS
90 CURATO, MARGARET NICOLE LEOPARDAS
91 DAET, ANGELA CUEBILLAS
92 DAKAY, CARL JOSEPH BARIQUIT
93 DAMALERIO, ALCLEVEN BALDOVINO
94 DAMOT, CYPRIAN JEREMIAH QUEYQUEP
95 DANCALAN, JOWIE JOSEPH ANGOB
96 DE LA TORRE, LEONER SANTILLAN
97 DELOLA, APRIL JOY MIRABEL
98 DELUMEN, MARK ANTHONY OLINGAY
99 DESTAJO, SHEENA PANCHO
100 DIAWAN, DALE WILFER TANACIO
Roll of Successful Examinees in the
MINING ENGINEER LICENSURE EXAMINATION
Held on AUGUST 8, 2017 & FF. DAYS Page: 4 of 7
Released on AUGUST 14, 2017
Seq. No. N a m e
101 DIAZ, KENNETH LORENZE OLAVERE
102 DION, CARL FRONDA
103 DUMO, HAROLD JAMES SAJULGA
104 DURAN, MARK VINCENT NUÑEZ
105 EBRADA, JERIC BALIDOY
106 ELANO, GILBEY'S JAME CABAHUG
107 ENGBINO, CRISTIAN ROME CARLOS
108 ENTOMA, MARK LOUIE VILLACES
109 EPINO, ROMEO JR SALANGUSTE
110 EREDIA, KHRISTIAN ABANGAN
111 ESCOBIA, JOHN ROLIE BUENAVENTURA
112 ESCURO, JASPER DICHOSO
113 ESPEDILLA, JAKE TOMEMBO
114 EVANGELIO, JEAN PIERRE GORRE
115 FALISONG, BRYANT KIM FACLANGEN
116 FERNANDEZ, ARLON PAUL NOMBRES
117 FLORA, JERICO PAUL MENDOZA
118 FULAY, ANDREA VALDEZ
119 GABUYA, JENNY ROSE TOLETE
120 GALAGALA, ROY ABUCAY
121 GALAURA, JANENNE CASTILLANO
122 GARCIA, PAULINE GABIONZA
123 GECOSO, CATHY MAY LEGASPI
124 GEMAO, REYNA ANINO
125 GILOS, AVEL JACOB TUMULAK
126 GRAGEDA, JOESCEL JAMES IVAN MARBELLA
127 GRANADA, JESEMMANUEL LADARAN
128 GUAKI, ALFE COSTIAN
129 GUIAB, GERALD MELLA
130 GUIMBANGUNAN, AVEGAIL PADUHILAO
131 GUIMBAWAN, EZRA MELECIO
132 HABILING, WILBUR BIDANG
133 HEBRON, REGIENALD DOMINGO
134 INDAYA, DAISY BONAOBRA
135 JUMALON, NOEMI LIM
136 KATIPUNAN, APOLINARIO JAVIER
137 KEWAN, WILLIAM JR SINGSON
138 KIM, CHAD CEDRIC LUMBAS
139 LANDAGAN, ELIAZAR EVIA
140 LANDINGIN, CHARLEANE RAMOS
141 LAORDEN, FREDDIE MALAQUE
142 LATO, IAN CABILI
143 LAYUGAN, AUDEE SIWAGON
144 LIBRE, JESIREL MALUNES
145 LISONDRA, JADE GEALOGO
146 LLACUNA, CHARMAINE GAVIA
147 LLARENA, DIANNE HOMO
148 LOPENA, SHERI RAMONIDA
149 LOPEZ, JOSHUA MIGUEL DENIEGA
150 LUGO, MARIE THERESE JUNE GUERTA
Roll of Successful Examinees in the
MINING ENGINEER LICENSURE EXAMINATION
Held on AUGUST 8, 2017 & FF. DAYS Page: 5 of 7
Released on AUGUST 14, 2017
Seq. No. N a m e
151 LUMAYNA, LAIKA VEN MARQUEZ
152 LUZ, ROEL ANTHONY SUAREZ
153 MABATO, JURIEL ESCOREL
154 MAGBAG, CHRISTIAN ARMAND VICTORIA
155 MAGNO, JAYSON TOREN
156 MALTO, RALPH SANTIAGO
157 MANGAOANG, JOHN SALVADOR USTARE
158 MANGOLTAD, MYLA JANE PADINAY
159 MANI, ARNOLD DALUYEN
160 MANORIÑA, MELWIN MILLENA
161 MANUEL, JAPHET MAESTRECAMPO
162 MARANAN, MARY ANN FALLORINA
163 MARBELLA, AÑO EVE MEJILLANO
164 MARTIZANO, AIRENE SERNA
165 MASAMOC, MELQUISEDIC VALLESTER
166 MATANGUIHAN, FELIX JR TOLENTINO
167 MATIAS, JOVAN KIGAS
168 MATING, EDISON DOMILIES
169 MENDOZA, JOVELYN ALBAN
170 MENESES, RAWLAND JUDE LOMIBAO
171 MERCADO, MERCY CABALES
172 MEROSA, JANICE NICOLE PENSERGA
173 MONDALA, APRIL KAYTE PATAYAN
174 MONDING, ANELYN LLIDO
175 MONDOYO, JOHN ESOR FRANCESS DELOS ANGELES
176 MORANTE, PAULA BLESSIE GALLARDO
177 MORGIA, PHILLIP SANTI MONCANO
178 MOYO, GYLES JAMIN IV LLANZA
179 NAKIHID, JASPER JAKE CERDENIOLA
180 NAPEÑAS, ANNE MARIE NUVAL
181 NAVALES, VIVIAN BANDOQUILLO
182 NAVERA, YVETTE MAE ORAYE
183 NG, JOHN LOUIS ALINSUOT
184 NIEVA, ROGELIO BALOTOC
185 NOTA, PATRICK ANTHONY RIVERA
186 NUENA, LYNJON CADENAS
187 OBEJA, JARWIN DAVID MAXIMALES
188 OBINQUE, CARREN RESMA
189 OCAMPO, MAURIELLE JOHN INUTAN
190 OCTA, RAINALYN SOLLEGUE
191 OGGANG, JI-AN RUTH LANGKIT
192 OLAT, PAMELA DAWN OSBUCAN
193 ORABA, EVAMIE PETALLO
194 ORDILLO, ARIEL ANGIWAN
195 ORRIESGA, ZELKA ANGELEI NILLAS
196 ORTEZA, MARIA RANIELA PARAISO
197 ORTIZ, NINA CORISSA LU
198 OSERA, CRISVI LUZ DIAZ
199 OSTING, WILLIE JR BAYANGAN
200 PAATAN, KAIZER VINN EGID
Roll of Successful Examinees in the
MINING ENGINEER LICENSURE EXAMINATION
Held on AUGUST 8, 2017 & FF. DAYS Page: 6 of 7
Released on AUGUST 14, 2017
Seq. No. N a m e
201 PACOT, PHILIP JR BANAYBANAY
202 PADINAS, AGNES LAMANILAO
203 PAEZ, PAULA FAYE TRINIDAD
204 PAJES, ANGELICA LOGENIO
205 PANARNGON, VINCENT OCDE
206 PANCHITO, KARLO KLAUDIO MORON
207 PAREDES, BRAIAN DECK CABUSAS
208 PASCUAL, JER AIAN ANTONIO
209 PEDRO, KEVIN DELA CRUZ
210 PEREYRA, RAYJAY CAPELLAN
211 PEREZ, ARMANDO JR YAOYAO
212 PEREZ, JOVIE MARIE GUIANAN
213 PIOS, VINCENT CAWIT
214 PORCIUNCULA, LUIZ MIGUEL ANCHETA
215 PRADO, DARREN FERNANDEZ
216 PRADO, KEVIN PAIRA
217 PUDAY, JOMAR CUDIAM
218 RAMOS, MARK ALLEN MANALASTAS
219 RAMPAS, DANICA SABADO
220 RANCE, BRYAN GRUMO
221 RAYMUNDO, CEASAR IAN CHOMACOG
222 RAYMUNDO, GARTH SAP-A
223 RAÑESES, JUDE PATRICK MADRID
224 REDRICO, KRISS SHARLYN CAPELLAN
225 REGAL, GABRIEL HERMINIO CANCIO
226 RODRIGUEZ, DAN ARTHUR CALAMBA
227 ROSALES, CHRISSE JOY CASTIGON
228 ROSERO, ELMO CEREZO
229 ROZ, STEPHANIE DAJAB
230 SAB-IT, DINO JR MITAS
231 SABIANO, EDEN ROSE PANGANIBAN
232 SABINO, RUFFY IAN BINONG
233 SACEDOR, ERNEST RASE ALERTA
234 SAGAYO, PHILIP CARL BULONG
235 SAILOG, JUVELYN FABRICANTE
236 SALAZAR, JET CARDENAS
237 SALILIN, JESSICA ESCOSURA
238 SAN BUENAVENTURA, JUDE VIBAR
239 SAPURAS, JOSHUA REY ESPESO
240 SCHOENHUBER, DOMINIK JOHANNES SARONA
241 SEDA, JANETH LAMPERA
242 SEPULCHRE, CARON ABANCE
243 SERRANO, VIVIAN LUMANGLANG
244 SIANEN, LISTER CAWED
245 SIBUCAO, JOSE GERARDO ANGEL
246 SIMON, MA LORRAINE HERMOSILLA
247 SIONOSA, MARK KENNETH MAHILUM
248 SOLAMO, MARY ANN SALOME
249 SON, ANNABELLE MENCHAVEZ
250 SONSON, JOHN RHOD DE LUNA
Roll of Successful Examinees in the
MINING ENGINEER LICENSURE EXAMINATION
Held on AUGUST 8, 2017 & FF. DAYS Page: 7 of 7
Released on AUGUST 14, 2017
Seq. No. N a m e
251 STRAUBHAAR, JISSELLE MADRONA
252 SUBINGSUBING, POMPEII NIKOLAI MONTEALEGRE
253 SUMANGIL, LYNN MITZI CELLES
254 SUNI, JAVAR SABADO
255 SUYMAN, CHRISTIAN AARON ECLE
256 TABAR, MICHAEL JOHN ANTIPOLO
257 TABUCAO, JULIUS CESAR OLARTE
258 TAN, RICHARD DEAN RICK LUDYAWAN
259 TAPALES, CRYSTAL SHEEN ESPUERTA
260 TECSON, JELYN ARAOJO
261 TENIO, JOENEIL SOLLANO
262 TIONGSON, ISMAEL LUIS LAZO
263 TISADO, JENNIFER GASULAS
264 TOLEDO, GORGE JACOB CABILES
265 TROGO, ART DONICK TURCO
266 UBOAN, XYRON CZARYLL BORJA
267 UGALDE, APRIL LETIM
268 UMBAY, SHAMEL MYCA BARAZON
269 UYTIEPO, NEAL CHRISTOPHER TEMPORAL
270 VALDEZ, MARVIN CAPINIG
271 VALENTIN, RICHARD JAMES TAN
272 VALERIO, STEPHANIE BAUZON
273 VARGAS, ROMEO GENGHIS KHAN DELA CERNA
274 VELOZ, PETER JOHN BAGAHANSOL
275 VENTENILLA, HELI SENN BUYAGAO
276 VIENA, MERIAN FRANCISCO
277 VILLANUEVA, RONALD PANOTSOL
278 VILLAR, JOHN KEVIN DOMINGO
279 WALCIEN, VON EXEQUIEL BUMA-A
280 WALSHE, STEVEN BENCIO
281 WAYAS, DENVER SACPA
NOTHING FOLLOWS----------------------

The top performing schools in the August 2017 Mining Engineer Licensure Examination as per Commission Resolution No. 2010-547 series of 2010:

RANK SCHOOL TOTAL NO. OF EXAM. TOTAL NO. PASSED PERCENTAGE PASSED
1 SAINT LOUIS UNIVERSITY 79 75 94.94 %
2 CEBU INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY 54 45 83.33 %


Pompeii Nikolai Montealegre Subingsubing of Cebu Institute of Technology (CIT) topped the board with 90.90%.

RANK NAME SCHOOL RATING(%)
1 POMPEII NIKOLAI MONTEALEGRE SUBINGSUBING CEBU INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY 90.90
2 PHILLIP SANTI MONCANO MORGIA UNIVERSITY OF THE PHILIPPINES-DILIMAN 89.80
3 GELAINE CHAVEZ CABRIA BICOL UNIVERSITY- LEGAZPI 89.55
4 JOSEF JADWAY VALENCIA CAO BICOL UNIVERSITY- LEGAZPI 89.50
5 JEREMY BUYAYO ARGANDA SAINT LOUIS UNIVERSITY 89.05
6 DALE WILFER TANACIO DIAWAN SAINT LOUIS UNIVERSITY 88.75
JULIUS CESAR OLARTE TABUCAO UNIVERSITY OF THE PHILIPPINES-DILIMAN 88.75
7 DOMINIK JOHANNES SARONA SCHOENHUBER UNIVERSITY OF SOUTHEASTERNPHILIPPINES-DAVAO CITY 88.45
8 ANNE MARIE NUVAL NAPEÑAS SAINT LOUIS UNIVERSITY 88.35
9 CHRISTIAN GUSTO ARRANZ UNIVERSITY OF THE PHILIPPINES-DILIMAN 88.25
10 MYLA JANE PADINAY MANGOLTAD SAINT LOUIS UNIVERSITY 88.15




REGISTRATION AND OATHTAKING

Starting August 17, registration for the issuance of Professional Identification Card (ID) and Certificate of Registration will be done on-line. Please go to www.prc.gov.ph and follow instructions for initial registration.

Those who will register are required to bring the following:
  • duly accomplished Oath Form or Panunumpa ng Propesyonal
  • 2 pieces passport size picture (colored with white background and complete name tag) and
  • 2 sets of documentary stamps
Successful examinees should personally register and sign in the Roster of Registered Professionals.

The oathtaking ceremony of the successful examinees in the said examination as well as the previous ones who have not taken their Oath of Professional will be announced later, PRC said.

VERIFICATION OF RATINGS

All examinees of the recent Mining Engineer board exam may verify their ratings online through PRC's verification of rating page. Just enter the required information in the appropriate fields to verify your identity.

COVERAGE OF EXAM

The three-day examination covered mining engineering I, II and III subjects.

Mining Engineering I (35%) includes mineral prospecting and exploration, sampling and ore reserve estimation, mining methods, mine planning, designing and developments, ventilation and mine safety, rock mechanics in mining engineering and applied mathematics in mine mathematics.

Mining Engineering II (35%) covers mineral economics, mine evaluation and feasibility studies, applied mathematics in mining engineering, mine management and computer application, mine and mineral land surveying and mining law and ethics.

Mining Engineering III (30%) includes general geology, mineralogy and petrology, economics geology, structural geology, principles of metallurgy, mineral processsing and assaying and applied mathematics in geology and mineral engineering and ecology.

PREVIOUS EXAMINATIONS

In the August 2016 exams, results were announced online in just 1 working day. PRC named 211 out of 259 who have passed the Mining Engineer Licensure Examination. Saint Louis University (SLU) was the lone top performing school, 80.00% or 48 out of 60 passed the exams.

In the August 2015 exams, results were out in 2 working days. A total of 173 out of 214 passed the examinations. University of the Philippines (UP) - Diliman and SLU topped the schools with 97.06% (33 out of 34) and 87.50% (35 out of 40) passed the exams.

Exam Date Total Examinees Total Passers Passing Rate Days before results release
August 2017317 281 88.64% 2
August 2016 259 211 81.47% 1
August 2015 214 173 80.84% 2
August 2014 146 123 84.25% 2

UPDATES

Monitor announcement of results on this page or visit the official website of PRC (prc.gov.ph) for more information.

August 2017 Mining Engineer board exam passers, topnotchers

No comments:
Write comments

For real-time announcements and exam results, follow us on: Twitter
Join Our Newsletter